PIN PRIVACY POLICY

PIN Business Network, Inc. (“PIN”) has created this Privacy Policy in furtherance of its commitment to the transparent processing of personal information and other data in its possession. This Privacy Policy explains what PIN collects, how PIN collects it, and how PIN may use or share what it collects.

This Privacy Policy may be subject to changes or updates at any time at PIN’s discretion without advance notice.

Information Collection

Information You Provide to PIN
You may provide information to PIN in a variety of situations which include, but are not limited to, when you use this site, if you request information from PIN, apply for a job, or when you chose to follow or connect with one of PIN’s social media assets. Information collected may include your name, contact information, or biographical information if you submit a resume as part of an application for employment.

Cookies, Pixel Tags, and Other Technologies
Cookies: PIN may collect information about you by using a cookie. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a website server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses. Any cookie on your hard disk is uniquely assigned to your hard disk and cannot be read by any web server other than a web server in a domain that issued a cookie, meaning companies other than PIN cannot access the cookie for the purpose of obtaining information from it. Cookies allow PIN to collect information about your web browsing activity, such as what websites you visited before or after you visited the website that placed the cookie on your hard disk. Cookies also help PIN to see what content you click or other actions you take while visiting a website. Cookies do not access Personal Information (information that can be used to identify you) or confidential information stored on your device. Cookies may be placed on your hard disk when you visit websites other than PIN’s website that utilize PIN’s technologies.

Pixel Tags & Web Beacons: PIN may collect information using pixel tags or web beacons to collect information. Pixel tags and web beacons are small graphic images or scripts placed on websites, images, advertisements, or emails that allow PIN to determine whether a specific action was performed, such as when an email was opened.

Other Technologies: Other technologies, including server logs, may also collect information.

Information PIN’s Clients Provide
PIN provides digital services to its clients. This means that PIN clients may provide information, including Personal Information, to PIN that you have provided to the PIN client or that it has lawfully acquired from third parties. Information that may be provided to PIN may include, but is not limited to, name, email address, phone number, IP address, mailing address, etc. PIN may also collect information, including Personal Information, that you provide to our clients or PIN via online form-fills or website visits.

Information from Non-Client Third Parties
PIN may receive Personal Information about you from non-client third parties that is publicly available, lawfully shared, or is shared with PIN because you provided your consent to that third party. For example, if PIN has your name and your mailing address is publicly available, a third party may provide your mailing address to PIN.

Information Use and Sharing

Personal Information
With your consent or as provided by law, PIN may use your Personal Information to enhance your experience of PIN, PIN products, affiliate websites, and the assets, products, or services of PIN clients. PIN may use your Personal Information to provide effective services to its marketing clients. PIN may also use your Personal Information to contact you about news, events, or opportunities that PIN believes are relevant to you, or to perform any services you may have requested. If you receive any email communications from PIN, you will be given the opportunity to opt out of receiving additional emails by following the instructions provided in the email.

Biographical information submitted as part of an application for employment is used only for the purpose of considering your application, and may become part of your employment file if you are offered an employment position at PIN.

Your Personal Information is shared with unaffiliated third-parties who perform services for PIN or for PIN’s clients. For example, PIN may share your name and email address with a third party that sends emails on PIN’s behalf or on behalf of PIN’s clients, or with a third party that appends publicly available information to the Personal Information that PIN already has. Other third parties, such as Google Analytics, help PIN to collect and analyze data and may retain or use that data according to their own privacy policies and practices. PIN will not share, send, sell, or lease your Personal Information to an unaffiliated third party solely for their own marketing use.

Except as described above, PIN will not share, send, sell, or lease your Personal Information to any non-client third party unless required to do so by law or legal process, when doing so is necessary to protect and defend property rights of PIN, or under exigent legal circumstances to protect the personal safety of PIN users or the public.

Other Information
PIN uses information that is not personal information for many different purposes, which includes, but is not limited to, delivering relevant ads and content based on your web-browsing patterns, impersonal demographic information, geographic information, IP address, or what kind of device you use to access the website that delivered a cookie to your hard disk. PIN may share collected information with PIN clients and use collected information to help PIN clients make informed decisions about providing relevant ads across the internet, and to measure the efficacy of those ads. PIN may also use collected information to streamline processes, improve communications, and allow for easier use of services which such services may include collecting information such as name and address by allowing auto-fill of such information. PIN may use collected information to uniquely identify and correlate your browsing devices.

Internet-Based Advertising

PIN has relationships with some third parties to place advertisements on PIN’s websites and on other websites. These third parties may also perform tracking and reporting functions for PIN and PIN’s clients. In performance of their services, these third parties may place cookies on your computer when you visit PIN’s website or other websites so they can display targeted advertisements to you. These third parties do not collect Personal Information in this process, and PIN does not provide any Personal Information to them. This Privacy Policy does not cover collection methods of those third parties, or their use of the collected information.

Security

PIN secures your data and Personal Information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure using industry-standard safeguards and practices.

Children Under 13

PIN does not knowingly collect or solicit information, including Personal Information, from individuals under the age of 13. Those under the age of 13 should only engage with this website with parent or guardian permission and supervision.

Supplemental Privacy Notice to California Residents

If you are a resident of California, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of personal information by PIN to a third party for the third party’s direct marketing purposes. This right granted to California residents applies only to their activities within the State of California. To make such a request, please write us at:

PIN Business Network, Inc.
Attn: Legal
8055 E Tufts Ave, #950
Denver, CO 80237

Privacy Policy Changes

PIN may alter or update this Privacy Policy or replace this Privacy Policy with a new policy at any time, with or without advance notice. This is necessary to allow PIN stay up-to-date with industry or regulatory changes. In the event that this Privacy Policy changes, PIN will post a notice on its website.

Policy Effective Date

This Privacy Policy is effective as of July 13, 2018.